Exterior Design: "Wind-Trace Aesthetics" – balancing design and practicality


The Nissan N6 plug-in hybrid adopts the "Wind-Trace Aesthetics" design philosophy and continues Nissan's classic V-motion family styling language. Its overall stance is elegant and comparable to C-segment luxury sedans, while maintaining practicality and strong brand recognition.At the front, a closed grille is combined with wing-shaped headlamp clusters (non-split design) that support intelligent light-language interaction. The full-width daytime running light extends to both sides of the grille, visually widening the front end and aligning with the minimalist design of new-energy vehicles. The adaptive high-beam system offers an ultra-long illumination range of up to 230 meters, significantly improving night-time visibility. The lower air intake is optimized aerodynamically to reduce drag and improve energy efficiency.Compared with the more aggressive front design of the BYD Qin L DM-i, the Nissan N6 presents a calmer and more dignified look, making it well suited to both business and family use.


From the side, the 4,831 mm body length combined with a 2,815 mm long wheelbase creates a well-proportioned and elegant silhouette.The smooth fastback waistline runs from the front to the rear, enhancing visual dynamism while further reducing aerodynamic drag, achieving a drag coefficient of just 0.248 Cd. Hidden door handles and 17-inch aluminum alloy wheels enhance refinement and help reduce wind noise. The 1,885 mm body width reinforces a stable and premium stance, while the low step-in height improves everyday convenience.The body paint uses a special high-durability process and is offered in six customized "China-inspired" colors such as Sun Gold and Hyacinth Purple, meeting diverse aesthetic preferences. Consideration for multi-climate usage scenarios is fully reflected in the high-quality body craftsmanship.


At the rear, the design continues the clean and flowing style. The three-dimensional "Hurricane Eye" tail lamps echo the front DRLs, and the illuminated NISSAN logo further enhances night-time recognition. The rounded rear profile integrates smoothly with the fastback roofline. The lower bumper trim adds visual layering and protection, while the hidden exhaust layout keeps the rear clean and elegant.Compared with the sport-oriented rear styling of the Changan UNI-V iDD, the Nissan N6 places greater emphasis on versatility for both family and business use.
II. Interior & Cabin: comfort and intelligence upgraded for a class-leading experience
The Nissan N6 interior is designed around the concept of "integration of comfort and intelligence." A 360-degree wrap-around cockpit layout is adopted, with more than 85% soft-touch coverage across all touch points, creating a warm and premium ambience. The interior materials have passed maternal-and-infant-grade skin-friendly certification and the China Automotive Technology & Research Center zero-formaldehyde certification.Two interior color themes are available-Ivory White and Elegant Black-complemented by rose-gold and dark-purple trims for refined detailing.The center console features a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster and a 15.6-inch 2.5K floating central screen (not 14.6 inches), powered by the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8775 automotive-grade chip (entry versions are not equipped with the 8155 chip) and the NISSAN OS intelligent infotainment system. System response is smooth and intuitive.The AI voice assistant "Xiao-Ni" deeply integrates iFLYTEK Spark and the DeepSeek large reasoning model, supports four-zone voice recognition, dialect interaction (including Sichuan and Cantonese), and continuous multi-command recognition. Nearly all commonly used vehicle functions can be controlled by voice, significantly improving convenience and driving safety. Physical buttons and knobs are logically arranged with well-tuned feedback, balancing technology and usability.


In terms of space, the vehicle achieves an 87% space utilization rate (not 86.4%), allowing the 2,815 mm wheelbase to deliver class-leading headroom and legroom for both front and rear passengers. Even occupants up to 185 cm tall can sit comfortably.All seats use Nissan's self-developed "gel-like" material, offering a texture comparable to premium leather. The front seats are equipped with exclusive AI Zero-Pressure Cloud Carpet Seats, featuring adaptive posture algorithms with OTA upgrades, 14-way power adjustment, 12-point SPA-level massage, dual-zone ventilation and heating for the hip and waist, and aerospace-grade memory foam structures with a pressure distribution uniformity of 92%. A one-touch rest mode effectively reduces long-distance fatigue.The rear seats use newly developed zero-pressure cloud sofa seats, enabling the whole family to enjoy premium-level comfort. Compared with the conventional family seats of the Toyota Corolla, the Nissan N6 delivers a clear step-up in comfort.The small rear floor hump improves middle-seat comfort. Double-layer acoustic glass and extensive sound-insulating materials create a library-level quiet cabin, with interior noise below 58 dB at 60 km/h.Together with multi-zone climate control and a PM2.5 filtration system, the cabin environment remains quiet and fresh. Compared with the Lynk & Co 07 EM-P, the Nissan N6 offers stronger advantages in comfort configuration and space, while also maintaining lower usage costs.


III. Chassis & Driving: comfort-oriented tuning with safety and convenience
The Nissan N6 adopts a comfort-focused driving philosophy. The suspension layout combines a front MacPherson strut and a rear multi-link independent suspension, tuned by the legendary GT-R engineering team over two years. More than 1,300 usage scenarios and 189 development test items were optimized.With fast-responding dampers and an 87.9 mm suspension compression stroke, road imperfections are effectively filtered, delivering stable and comfortable ride quality even on rough roads. High-speed stability and cornering body control are also well balanced, while Sport mode further reduces body roll.Electric power steering is light and precise, making urban driving and parking easy even for new drivers. The body adopts a five-horizontal and ten-longitudinal ultra-safe cage structure, with torsional rigidity reaching 35,738 Nm/degree, ranking first in its class. High-strength steel accounts for 60% of the structure, and 1,500 MPa hot-formed steel is used in key areas. The vehicle is equipped with seven airbags and over two meters of pressure-retaining side curtain airbags, and has passed the industry's first post-side-impact cliff-drop test.The full-domain Intelligent Anti-Motion-Sickness 2.0 system reduces discomfort through intelligent creeping, torque compensation and deceleration control in traffic jams, slopes and mountain roads. Compared with the more sport-oriented tuning of the Volkswagen Sagitar, the Nissan N6 is clearly more aligned with family comfort.The vehicle is also equipped with a deeply customized one-stage end-to-end combined driver assistance system developed with Momenta. Powered by the Snapdragon 8775 chip and Momenta's large model, it enables highway NOA, city memory navigation for up to ten routes (each up to 100 km), and full-scenario parking assistance including 2.4-meter narrow parking spaces, memory parking and remote smartphone parking.


IV. Powertrain & Energy Consumption: plug-in hybrid efficiency without anxiety
The Nissan N6 PHEV uses a 1.5-liter dedicated hybrid engine paired with a 155 kW permanent-magnet synchronous motor and a single-speed DHT transmission. Power delivery is smooth and linear, with 0–100 km/h acceleration in 6.8 seconds and a top speed of 160 km/h.The engine and motor operate seamlessly and intelligently optimize operating modes according to driving conditions, delivering refined performance and excellent efficiency.The vehicle is equipped with Nissan's self-developed 21.1 kWh lithium-iron-phosphate "Yundun" battery. CLTC pure-electric range reaches 180 km, enabling daily commuting with zero fuel consumption. Charge-sustaining fuel consumption is as low as 2.79 L/100 km (CLTC), and combined range exceeds 1,000 km.Fast charging supports up to 42 kW, with 30%–80% charging completed in under 17 minutes, and AC charging is also supported. The model complies with the new "Four-2" plug-in hybrid standard:2 L-class charge-sustaining consumption,20+ kWh large battery,20-minute mid-range fast charging,annual travel cost within 2,000 RMB.The Yundun battery features a seven-layer protection system and has passed the industry's first double-standard underbody impact plus six extreme scraping tests. With liquid cooling and PTC heating, the system supports reliable operation down to -35°C. It is also certified by CATARC as the industry's first plug-in hybrid system with no power loss in extreme cold conditions.Compared with Geely Galaxy A7, the Nissan N6 shows better low-temperature range and battery stability. Compared with Geely Emgrand L Hi·P, it offers longer pure-electric range and stronger low-temperature performance, along with joint-venture manufacturing quality.


V. Cargo Capacity: practical and convenient for diverse needs
The Nissan N6 delivers strong practicality for a midsize sedan. The trunk capacity reaches 570 liters, accommodating up to five standard suitcases. The opening is wide and the layout is regular, making loading easy.The cabin provides 26 storage spaces, including door pockets, center console compartments, seat-side storage and an umbrella slot with drainage. A 3.3 kW VTOL mobile power supply supports outdoor equipment such as coffee machines and projectors, enhancing camping and leisure use. A 50 W air-cooled wireless charger is also provided.It should be noted that the rear seatbacks do not fold down. However, the standard 570-liter trunk already covers most daily needs.


VI. Market Competitiveness: a new benchmark for joint-venture PHEV sedans
Positioned as a high-value joint-venture plug-in hybrid sedan, the Nissan N6 differentiates itself through comfort and long electric range, supported by strong hardware capability, class-leading intelligent features and joint-venture manufacturing quality. Together with the N7 and the Teana HarmonyOS version, it forms a complete product matrix covering PHEV, BEV and ICE powertrains.Compared with the gasoline-powered Honda Civic, the Nissan N6 achieves a leap in energy efficiency while maintaining comparable performance. Compared with the Nissan Sylphy, it delivers comprehensive upgrades in powertrain and intelligent technology, while inheriting Nissan's well-known comfort DNA.
If you would like to learn more about the Nissan N6 in terms of trims, driving experience and scenario suitabilit, please feel free to contact us. We will provide you with professional and personalized support to help you enjoy a comfortable, intelligent and economical midsize plug-in hybrid sedan experience.
Specs The Nissan N6
| Parameters | Nissan N6 2026 180 Pro+ | Nissan N6 2026 180 Air | Nissan N6 2026 180 Pro | Nissan N6 2026 170 Max+ Flagship |
| EXW | $16,863 | $14,496 | $15,888 | $18,672 |
| Manufacturers | Dongfeng Nissan | Dongfeng Nissan | Dongfeng Nissan | Dongfeng Nissan |
| level | Mid-size car | Mid-size car | Mid-size car | Mid-size car |
| Energy type | Plug-in hybrid | Plug-in hybrid | Plug-in hybrid | Plug-in hybrid |
| Environmental standards | National VI | National VI | National VI | National VI |
| Launch date | 2026/2/24 | 2025/12/1 | 2025/12/1 | 2025/12/1 |
| engine | 1.5L 102hp L4 (NR15) | 1.5L 102hp L4 (NR15) | 1.5L 102hp L4 (NR15) | 1.5L 102hp L4 (NR15) |
| Maximum engine power (kW) | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 |
| Maximum engine torque (N·m) | 135 | 135 | 135 | 135 |
| Total power of electric motors (kW) | 155 | 155 | 155 | 155 |
| Total torque of the electric motor (N·m) | 320 | 320 | 320 | 320 |
| gearbox | 1st gear DHT (for hybrid vehicles only) | 1st gear DHT (for hybrid vehicles only) | 1st gear DHT (for hybrid vehicles only) | 1st gear DHT (for hybrid vehicles only) |
| Body structure | 4-door, 5-seater sedan | 4-door, 5-seater sedan | 4-door, 5-seater sedan | 4-door, 5-seater sedan |
| Length × Width × Height (mm) | 4831×1885×1491 | 4831×1885×1491 | 4831×1885×1491 | 4831×1885×1494 |
| Wheelbase (mm) | 2815 | 2815 | 2815 | 2815 |
| Maximum speed (km/h) | 160 | 160 | 160 | 160 |
| 0-100km/h acceleration (s) | 6.8 | 6.8 | 6.8 | 6.9 |
| WLTC combined fuel consumption (L/100km) | 0.79 | 0.69 | 0.69 | 0.69 |
| CLTC pure electric range (km) | 180 | 180 | 180 | 170 |
| WLTC pure electric range (km) | 130 | 130 | 130 | 125 |
| Battery Type | Lithium iron phosphate batteries (CATL) | Lithium iron phosphate battery (Repulse Lanjun) | Lithium iron phosphate battery (Repulse Lanjun) | Lithium iron phosphate batteries (CATL) |
| Battery fast charging time (hours) | 0.33 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.33 |
| Vehicle warranty period | Six years or 150,000 kilometers | Six years or 150,000 kilometers | Six years or 150,000 kilometers | Six years or 150,000 kilometers |
| First Owner Warranty for Three Key Electronic Components | Non-commercial lifetime warranty | Non-commercial lifetime warranty | Non-commercial lifetime warranty | Non-commercial lifetime warranty |
| Curb weight (kg) | 1705 | 1675 | 1705 | 1730 |
| Tire specifications | 225/55 R17 | 225/55 R17 | 225/55 R17 | 225/50 R18 |
| Assistance Level | L2 | none | L2 | L2 |
| Cruise system | Full-speed adaptive cruise control | none | Full-speed adaptive cruise control | Full-speed adaptive cruise control |
| Central control screen size | 15.6 inches | 14.6 inches | 14.6 inches | 15.6 inches |
| In-vehicle chips | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8775 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8155 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8155 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8775 |
| Seat material | imitation leather | fabric | imitation leather | imitation leather |
| Front seat functions | none | none | none | Heating/Ventilation/Massage |
| Skylight type | Electric sunroof | none | Electric sunroof | Non-openable panoramic sunroof |
| Number of speakers | 6 speakers | 4 speakers | 6 speakers | 12 speakers |
| Interior ambient lighting | 256 colors | none | 256 colors | 256 colors |
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: As Nissan's first plug-in hybrid model, what are the core advantages of the Nissan N6?
A: The Nissan N6 is the first PHEV model under Dongfeng Nissan's "Tianyan" architecture. Its key strengths include a 180 km pure-electric range, an 87% space utilization rate, Nissan's signature AI Zero-Pressure Cloud Carpet seats, and industry-leading low-temperature battery stability down to -35°C with certified no-power-loss operation. It also offers joint-venture quality and ultra-low annual usage costs (within 2,000 RMB), delivering an anxiety-free plug-in hybrid experience suitable for both business and family use.
Q2: How does the Nissan N6 PHEV perform in terms of power and range?
A: It uses a 1.5-liter dedicated hybrid engine and a 155 kW motor with a single-speed DHT. Acceleration from 0–100 km/h takes 6.8
seconds, and top speed is 160 km/h. With a 21.1 kWh Yundun LFP battery, it offers 180 km CLTC electric range, 2.79 L/100 km CLTC charge-sustaining consumption, over 1,000 km combined range, and supports 42 kW fast charging.
Q3: How is battery safety and cold-weather performance ensured?
A: The Nissan N6 uses a self-developed Yundun battery with seven layers of protection and has passed extreme impact and scraping tests. With liquid cooling and PTC heating, it can start and operate normally at -35°C. It is certified as the industry's first plug-in hybrid system with no power loss in extreme cold conditions.
Q4: What are the key comfort and intelligent features of the Nissan N6 interior?
A: The cabin uses a 360-degree wrap-around soft-touch design with over 85% coverage, maternal-and-infant-grade materials and zero-formaldehyde certification. It features a 10.25-inch instrument cluster and a 15.6-inch 2.5K screen, powered by the Snapdragon 8775 chip and NISSAN OS. AI Zero-Pressure Cloud Carpet seats with massage, ventilation and heating are standard in the front, while the rear seats offer the same zero-pressure comfort. Double-layer acoustic glass keeps cabin noise below 58 dB at 60 km/h.
Q5: What are the characteristics of the Nissan N6 hybrid chassis and driving experience?
A: The front MacPherson and rear multi-link suspension is tuned by the GT-R team and provides an 87.9 mm compression stroke for excellent bump absorption. It is equipped with the Intelligent Anti-Motion-Sickness 2.0 system and a Momenta full-scenario driving assistance system, covering highway, city navigation and parking functions, while delivering high torsional rigidity and comprehensive safety.
Q6: Where does the high cost-performance of the Nissan N6 price range come from?
A: With a starting price range of 99,900–129,900 RMB, it offers joint-venture quality, 180 km electric range, AI zero-pressure seats, a large intelligent dual-screen cockpit, ultra-low annual travel costs under 2,000 RMB, strong battery safety and low maintenance costs, meeting commuting, business and family travel needs in one vehicle.
Q7: What usage scenarios does the Nissan N6 for sale best suit?
A: It is suitable for daily commuting, long-distance business travel and family trips. The 180 km electric range supports daily zero-fuel commuting, over 1,000 km combined range removes long-distance anxiety, while spacious seating, driver assistance and VTOL power output enhance business and leisure use.
Q8: How are the design concepts of the Nissan N6 USA version reflected?
A: The focus on high-end comfort, intelligent convenience and all-scenario adaptability is reflected in the AI zero-pressure seats, library-level NVH performance, large intelligent cockpit and Momenta driving assistance system, as well as durable body craftsmanship and excellent low-temperature battery stability.
Q9: Why does the Nissan N6 Colombia version fit local needs well?
A: Its durable paint and body craftsmanship suit local climates, its plug-in hybrid system supports both fuel and charging, and its suspension tuning and 570-liter trunk with 26 storage spaces meet diverse family usage requirements.
Q10: What are the key differences of the Nissan N6 in the US market compared with the standard version?
A: Based on the same core strengths, the US-oriented version further enhances cabin comfort features and climate-resistant body craftsmanship, and optimizes driver assistance functions for local conditions, while retaining the 180 km electric range and AI zero-pressure seating as core highlights.
Hot Tags: 2026 nissan n6 phev, China 2026 nissan n6 phev suppliers





